Dr. Omar Kousa
Dr. Omar Kousa
Last updated: May 23, 2024

Dr. Omar Kousa

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1487133914

Dr. Omar Kousa

Internist

He is located at 600 Southwest College Avenue in Topeka, KS 66606. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Arthritis, Bladder Control, Edema, High Blood Pressure, Migraine. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1487133914. Appointment can be made via the phone number (785) 233-9643. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Omar Kousa, being an internist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Omar Kousa.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Omar Kousa as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Sunflower Health Plan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Sunflower Health Plan
Ambetter from Sunflower Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Elite Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc.

Network data as of Jul 21, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc.
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BlueCare EPO Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Gold Plus EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Silver Plus EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Simple Bronze HDHP EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Simple Silver HDHP EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Standardized Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Standardized Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
BlueCare EPO Standardized Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 6 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 15 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Omar Kousa is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Omar Kousa is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology) (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: Topeka Physician Group Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Affiliated practices

Healthcare Solutions
7710 Mercy Road
Omaha, 68124 NE
(402) 493-4400

Looking for more Internists?

Out of the 101 internists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Dennis Charles Artzer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 420 631 Southwest Horne Topeka, 66606, KS
Dr. Michael R. Cox
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 901 Southwest Garfield Avenue Topeka, 66606, KS
Dr. Craig F. Gernon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 929 Southwest Mulvane Street Topeka, 66606, KS
Dr. Orvel Warren Meyer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 929 Southwest Mulvane Street Topeka, 66606, KS
Dr. Steven C. Watkins
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 929 Southwest Mulvane Street Topeka, 66606, KS
Dr. Edward N. Letourneau
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 901 Southwest Garfield Avenue Topeka, 66606, KS
Dr. Joseph C. Vaglio
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 929 Southwest Mulvane Street Topeka, 66606, KS
Dr. Jaime E. Barberena
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 929 Southwest Mulvane Street Topeka, 66606, KS
Dr. Scott M. Teeter
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 901 Southwest Garfield Avenue Topeka, 66606, KS
Dr. Salah Najm
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 823 Southwest Mulvane Street Topeka, 66606, KS

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Omar Kousa have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Omar Kousa is affiliated with Healthcare Solutions.

What conditions does Dr. Omar Kousa treat?

Dr. Omar Kousa provides treatment for Acute Pain, Arthritis, Bladder Control, Edema, High Blood Pressure, Migraine. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Omar Kousa?

Dr. Omar Kousa's office is located at 600 Southwest College Avenue in Topeka, KS 66606.

Does Dr. Omar Kousa accept insurance?

Dr. Omar Kousa is listed in-network for 46 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Ambetter from Sunflower Health Plan, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc., Oscar Insurance Company, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.